PRIVACY POLICY

 

PRIVACY POLICY:
(Updated May 2018 to comply with GDPR)

This policy sets out how Fine Fettle Fibres uses and protects information given to us by Newsletter subscribers and customers using our website. The information collected and held for each of these groups differs, although you may belong to both categories.

Newsletter subscribers
Only data needed to keep you up to date with my products and services is collected. This includes your name, address, email and phone number, but not any special or sensitive information. In order for me to hold this data, I need you to have given me permission to store it for marketing purposes.

The Newsletter service I use, called MailChimp, also collects information about whether or not you open the Newsletter or click on the links it contains. This data helps me decide if I am providing the kind of information my customers want to know.

I use your personal information to keep you informed of new products and offers in my shop, workshop and event opportunities and other information I think will be relevant and interesting. Customer data is never sold to third party organisations.

I will hold and use your information until you tell me you would like to unsubscribe, or for me to delete your information.

Online shop customers
If you have bought from my online shop, I need slightly more information about you in order to comply with UK tax laws. I hold this data in order to fulfil the contract that exists between us once you have placed an order and in order to analyse customer activity as part of my legitimate business activities.

When placing an order, online shop customers provide me with their name, email address, a shipping and billing address and a telephone number. The online shop, which is part of my Squarespace website, will also store information about the number of orders a customer has placed and their value. All orders are subject to Squarespace’s Privacy Policy

Customer data is also held by PayPal and Stripe, the two gateways used by the online shop for purchases made using credit and debit cards. Credit card data provided during a transaction is encrypted. All PayPal transactions are subject to PayPal’s Privacy Policy. All Stripe transactions are subject to Stripe’s Privacy Policy

Newsletter Subscribers and Online shop customers

I use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. I do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. I do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. You can find more information on how cookies are used on this website in the Cookies Policy below.

If I do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, I will be up front about this. I will make it clear when I collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

All reasonable precautions are taken to make sure personal data is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If at any point you believe the information I process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how I have handled your personal data, please contact me at judith@finefettlefibres.uk

Fine Fettle Fibres is not responsible for the privacy practices of any other sites accessed via links in a Newsletter or on the website.

If you are not satisfied with my response or believe I am processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/


COOKIE POLICY:

Cookies are small files which are on your computer's hard drive and help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to disable cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.   

Disabling Cookies

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies you can control this in your Internet browser. Links to advice on how to do this for the most popular Internet browsers are provided below for convenience 

Third party cookies 

These cookies allow third parties to track the success of their application or customise the application for you. Because of how cookies work we cannot access these cookies, nor can the third parties access the data in cookies used on our site.


Policies updated May 2018